News

Yushin Okami's Debut And More Confirmed For ONE: FOR HONOR

April 10, 2019

The full card for ONE Championship’s return to Jakarta, Indonesia on Friday, 3 May is set.

In addition to the previously announced main event for the ONE Flyweight Muay Thai World Title, the show will feature the debut of a legend.

At ONE: FOR HONOR, Japanese mixed martial arts icon Yushin “Thunder” Okami will make his first appearance in The Home Of Martial Arts. He will face Kiamrian Abbasov in a welterweight match-up.

Okami will star in the night’s co-main event as he begins the next chapter in a legendary career that has taken him all over the world.

Kiamrian Abbasov locks in a tight rear-naked choke to seal the deal against Agilan Thani at 2:35 of Round 1!

Kiamrian Abbasov locks in a tight rear-naked choke to seal the deal against Agilan Thani at 2:35 of Round 1!TV: Check local listings for global broadcast

Posted by ONE Championship on Friday, 7 December 2018

The veteran of 47 mixed martial arts contests will aim to take a step toward the ONE Welterweight World Championship with a win against a man who made a big impression in his last bout.

Kyrgyzstan’s Abbasov scored a stunning first-round submission of Agilan “Alligator” Thani in December, which established him as one of the division’s top contenders.

Another win against a superstar of the sport should see him enter World Title contention.

ONE: FOR HONOR will also boast a stacked undercard of action, featuring some of the most talented Indonesian heroes competing in front of their countrymen at the Istora Senayan.

The full card is listed below.

  • Sam-A Gaiyanghadao VS Jonathan Haggerty (ONE Super Series Flyweight World Championship)
  • Yushin Okami VS Kiamrian Abbasov (mixed martial arts – welterweight)
  • Tetsuya Yamada VS Marat Gafurov (mixed martial arts – featherweight)
  • Yodpanomrung Jitmuangnon VS Tyler Hardcastle (Muay Thai – bantamweight)
  • Priscilla Hertati Lumban Gaol VS Nou Srey Pov (mixed martial arts – women’s atomweight)
  • Thanh Le VS Yusup Saadulaev (mixed martial arts – featherweight)
  • Paul Lumihi VS Sunoto (mixed martial arts – bantamweight)
  • Dae Hwan Kim VS Ayideng Jumayi (mixed martial arts – bantamweight)
  • Keanu Subba VS Ryogo Takahashi (mixed martial arts – featherweight)
  • Kenta Yamada VS Deividas Danyla (Muay Thai – bantamweight)
  • Rudy Agustian VS Chan Rothana (mixed martial arts – flyweight)
  • Andrew Miller VS Mohammed Bin Mahmoud (Muay Thai – bantamweight)
  • Adrian Mattheis VS Himanshu Kaushik (mixed martial arts – strawweight)
  • Guntur VS Angelo Bimoadji (mixed martial arts – strawweight)