Event

A New Era

Lightweight World Championship

Folayang vs. Aoki

Mar 31, 2019 3:30PM
Ryogoku Kokugikan, Tokyo

Synopsis

ONE Championship ushers in a new era of martial arts in Japan with its inaugural show in Tokyo on 31 March.

With an astounding four World Championship bouts, ONE: A NEW ERA is without a doubt the biggest event in ONE Championship history. At the top of the card, ONE Lightweight World Champion Eduard Folayang will defend his belt in a rematch with Japanese martial arts icon Shinya Aoki.

In one of three co-main events, ONE Women’s Atomweight World Champion Angela Lee moves up in weight in a quest to become the first ever female two-division mixed martial arts World Champion. Standing in her way is Chinese powerhouse Xiong Jing Nan, ONE Women’s Strawweight World Champion.

In addition, two-division ONE World Champion Aung La N Sang will defend his middleweight strap against Japanese contender Ken Hasegawa in an epic rematch of their 2018 Bout of the Year, this time on the challenger’s home turf.

Lastly, ONE Bantamweight World Champion Kevin Belingon faces Bibiano Fernandes for the third time to decide once and for all who the best bantamweight on the planet really is.

ONE: A NEW ERA will also see the highly-anticipated debuts of mixed martial arts megastars Eddie Alvarez and Demetrious Johnson, who are competing in ONE’s Lightweight and Flyweight Grand Prix tournaments, respectively.

Capping off the stacked main card is a showdown between two kickboxing legends in Andy Souwer and Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex.

31 March promises to be the best showcase of world-class martial arts action Tokyo has ever seen in the modern era. Be a part of history and get your tickets now!

Bout Card

Main Card: 6:30PM

Lightweight World Championship
Eduard
Folayang
Philippines
LOSS
vs
Shinya
Aoki
Japan
WIN
Submission (R1)
Women's Strawweight World Championship
Xiong
Jing Nan
China
WIN
KO/TKO (R5)
vs
Angela
Lee
Singapore
LOSS
Middleweight World Championship
Aung La
N Sang
Myanmar
WIN
KO/TKO (R2)
vs
Ken
Hasegawa
Japan
LOSS
Bantamweight World Championship
Kevin
Belingon
Philippines
LOSS
vs
Bibiano
Fernandes
Brazil
WIN
Disqualification (R3)
Flyweight World Grand Prix Quarter-final
Yuya
Wakamatsu
Japan
LOSS
vs
Demetrious
Johnson
United States
WIN
Submission (R2)
Lightweight World Grand Prix Quarter-final
Eddie
Alvarez
United States
LOSS
vs
Timofey
Nastyukhin
Russia
WIN
KO/TKO (R1)
Super Series Kickboxing – Catch Weight (72.0KG)
Andy
Souwer
Netherlands
LOSS
vs
Yodsanklai
IWE Fairtex
Thailand
WIN
KO/TKO (R2)

Prelims: 6:30PM

Flyweight World Grand Prix Quarter-final
Senzo
Ikeda
Japan
LOSS
vs
Danny
Kingad
Philippines
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
Flyweight World Grand Prix Quarter-final
Kairat
Akhmetov
Kazakhstan
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
vs
Reece
McLaren
Australia
LOSS
Super Series Muay Thai – Flyweight
Rodtang
Jitmuangnon
Thailand
WIN
Split Decision (R3)
vs
Hakim
Hamech
France
LOSS
Super Series Kickboxing – Flyweight
Hiroki
Akimoto
Japan
LOSS
vs
Joseph
Lasiri
Italy
WIN
Decision/Majority (R3)
Mixed Martial Arts - N/A
Mei
Yamaguchi
Japan
WIN
Submission (R3)
vs
Kseniya
Lachkova
Russia
LOSS
Mixed Martial Arts - Featherweight
Anthony
Engelen
Indonesia
LOSS
vs
Garry
Tonon
United States
WIN
KO/TKO (R1)
Super Series Muay Thai – Bantamweight
Panicos
Yusuf
Cyprus
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
vs
Mixed Martial Arts - Lightweight
Yoon
Chang Min
South Korea
WIN
Submission (R1)
vs
Bala
Shetty
India
LOSS