Features

Three More Exciting Match-Ups Added To ONE: ETERNAL GLORY

December 18, 2018

The bout card for the first ONE Championship event of 2019 continues to get deeper with the addition of three more match-ups.

ONE: ETERNAL GLORY will now see Anthony “The Archangel” Engelen take on Thai Rithy, Riski “King Kong” Umar meet Aziz “The Krauser” Calim, and Oscar Yaqut face Andreas “Yahyaz” Satyawan.

The event will take place at the Istora Senayan, in Jakarta, Indonesia on Saturday, 19 January.

Anthony Engelen submits Jimmy Yabo with a rear naked choke at 2:35 of Round 1 to clinch his second win in eight days!

Anthony Engelen submits Jimmy Yabo with a rear naked choke at 2:35 of Round 1 to clinch his second win in eight days!Watch the full event LIVE & FREE on the ONE Super App http://bit.ly/ONESuperApp | TV: Check local listings for global broadcast

Posted by ONE Championship on Saturday, 17 November 2018

Engelen will return to the cage in his hometown off the back of two sensational first-round stoppages in the space of eight days at the end of 2018.

The Dutch-Indonesian knocked out Meas Meul with a head kick at ONE: HEART OF THE LION, and then submitted Jimmy Yabo with a rear-naked choke at ONE: WARRIOR’S DREAM.

Those successes took his tally of wins to five – all via stoppage – in The Home Of Martial Arts.

His opponent in a featherweight bout will be searching for his second ONE victory. Rithy debuted in September 2017 with a second-round knockout of Jerome S Paye.

The other two match-ups will be all-Indonesian affairs. ONE veterans Umar and Calim will meet in a strawweight bout, whereas Yaqut and Satyawan will make their mixed martial arts debuts in the featherweight division.

Further match-up announcements for ONE’s first event of 2019 will be made in the coming weeks.

The lineup so far is listed below.

Joshua Pacio VS Hayato Suzuki – ONE Strawweight World Championship 

Priscilla Hertati Lumban Gaol VS Puja Tomar – women’s atomweight 

Stefer Rahardian VS Robin Catalan – strawweight

Sunoto VS Xie Jun Peng – bantamweight

Anthony Engelen VS Thai Rithy – featherweight

Joseph Lasiri VS Jonathan Haggerty – Muay Thai flyweight

Yohan Mulia Legowo VS AJ Lias Mansor –  featherweight

Bruno Pucci VS Kotetsu Boku – featherweight

Florent Kaouachi VS Steve McKinnon – kickboxing middleweight

Ahmad Qais Jasoor VS Masakazu Imanari – featherweight

Kharun Atlangeriev VS Koji Ando – lightweight

Riski Umar VS Aziz Calim – strawweight

Oscar Yaqut VS Andreas Satyawan – featherweight