Event

Warriors Of Light

Bantamweight Muay Thai World Championship

Nong-O vs. Suzuki

May 10, 2019 6:30PM
Impact Arena, Bangkok

Synopsis

A pair of epic World Title contests are set to ignite Bangkok with sensational striking action at ONE: WARRIORS OF LIGHT on 10 May!

In the main event, legendary Muay Thai World Champion Nong-O Gaiyanghadao makes the first defense of his ONE Bantamweight Muay Thai World Title Against Japanese Shootboxing World Champion Hiroaki Suzuki.

Plus, co-headlining the card are Muay Thai World Champions Petchdam Petchyindee Academy and Elias Mahmoudi, who will battle for the inaugural ONE Flyweight Kickboxing World Title. Get ready for unforgettable contests, because all four men are sure to go all out with the most prestigious belts of their accomplished careers on the line.

What’s more, the rest of the card will be filled with the world’s best martial artists across Muay Thai, kickboxing, and mixed martial arts, so be sure to watch them showcase their skills to 2.6 billion potential viewers across 140 countries.

Mark your calendars, buy your tickets, and download the ONE Super App now!

Bout Card

Main Card 8:30PM

Bantamweight Muay Thai World Championship
  • Nong-O
  • Gaiyanghadao
Thailand
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R5)
vs
  • Hiroaki
  • Suzuki
Japan
LOSS
Flyweight Kickboxing World Championship
  • Petchdam
  • Petchyindee Academy
Thailand
WIN
Technical Decision (R5)
vs
  • Elias
  • Mahmoudi
Algeria
LOSS
Mixed Martial Arts - Bantamweight
  • Shoko
  • Sato
Japan
WIN
KO/TKO (R2)
vs
  • Mark
  • Fairtex Abelardo
New Zealand
LOSS
Super Series Muay Thai – Flyweight
  • Rodtang
  • Jitmuangnon
Thailand
WIN
KO/TKO (R2)
vs
  • Sok
  • Thy
Cambodia
LOSS
Mixed Martial Arts - Strawweight
  • Pongsiri
  • Mitsatit
Thailand
WIN
KO/TKO (R1)
vs
  • Robin
  • Catalan
Philippines
LOSS
Super Series Kickboxing – Bantamweight
  • Zhang
  • Chenglong
China
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
vs
  • Panicos
  • Yusuf
Cyprus
LOSS
Mixed Martial Arts - Lightweight
  • Kazuki
  • Tokudome
Japan
WIN
KO/TKO (R2)
vs
  • Adrian
  • Pang
Australia
LOSS

Prelims 6:30PM

Super Series Muay Thai – Flyweight
vs
  • Savvas Michael
  • Petchyindee Academy
Cyprus
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
Super Series Muay Thai – Flyweight
  • Superlek
  • Kiatmoo9
Thailand
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
vs
  • Rui
  • Botelho
Portugal
LOSS
Mixed Martial Arts - Lightweight
  • Kota
  • Shimoishi
Japan
LOSS
vs
  • Pieter
  • Buist
Netherlands
WIN
KO/TKO (R2)
Super Series Kickboxing – Atomweight
  • Janet
  • Todd
United States
WIN
KO/TKO (R2)
vs
  • Wang
  • Chin Long
Taipei, China
LOSS
Mixed Martial Arts - Strawweight
  • Hexigetu
China
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
vs
  • Ovais
  • Shah
Pakistan
LOSS