Event

Enter the Dragon

Lightweight World Championship

Aoki vs. Lee

May 17, 2019 5PM
Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore

Synopsis

Get ready for one of the biggest events in ONE Championship history, as the world’s most exciting martial arts action returns home to Singapore with ONE: ENTER THE DRAGON!

Headlining the event is an explosive World Title bout between four-time ONE Lightweight World Champion Shinya Aoki and six-time Pankration World Champion Christian Lee. The bout has all the hallmarks of an instant classic, with the legendary Aoki putting his legacy and ONE Lightweight World Title on the line against Lee, a young and hungry star gunning to make a name for himself.

In the co-main event, the inaugural ONE Super Series Lightweight Kickboxing World Champion will be crowned. In another epic World Champion versus World Champion clash, Nieky Holzken battles Regian Eersel for the greatest prize of their incredibly-accomplished careers, and both men will be sure to put on fireworks.

What’s more, eight of the very best World Champion strikers on the planet will do battle in the ONE Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix quarter-finals. Featuring superstars the likes of multiple-time World Champions Giorgio Petrosyan, Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex, and Jo Nattawut, this is one tournament absolutely not to be missed.

The rest of the card will also see many more of the world’s top martial artists in action, including debuting American megastar Sage Northcutt, so mark your calendars, buy your tickets, and download the ONE Super App now!

Bout Card

Main Card: 8PM

Lightweight World Championship
Shinya
Aoki
Japan
LOSS
vs
Christian
Lee
Singapore
WIN
TKO (R2)
Lightweight Kickboxing World Championship
Nieky
Holzken
Netherlands
LOSS
vs
Regian
Eersel
Netherlands
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R5)
Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix Quarter-final
vs
Giorgio
Petrosyan
Italy
No Сontest
Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix Quarter-final
vs
Samy
Sana
France / Algeria
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
Mixed Martial Arts - Welterweight
Sage
Northcutt
United States
LOSS
vs
Cosmo
Alexandre
Brazil
WIN
Knockout (R1)
Lightweight World Grand Prix Semi-final
Amir
Khan
Singapore
LOSS
vs
Saygid Guseyn
Arslanaliev
Turkey
WIN
Knockout (R1)
Flyweight World Grand Prix Alternate Bout
Kim
Kyu Sung
South Korea
LOSS
vs
Geje
Eustaquio
Philippines
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
Mixed Martial Arts - Strawweight
vs
Miao
Li Tao
China
WIN
Knockout (R1)

Prelims: 5PM

Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix Quarter-final
Smokin' Jo
Nattawut
Thailand
WIN
TKO (R3)
vs
Sasha
Moisa
Ukraine
LOSS
Mixed Martial Arts - Strawweight
Alex
Silva
Brazil
LOSS
vs
Yoshitaka
Naito
Japan
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
Mixed Martial Arts - Featherweight
Garry
Tonon
United States
WIN
Submission (R1)
vs
Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix Quarter-final
Dzhabar
Askerov
Russia / Australia
WIN
Unanimous Decision (R3)
vs
Enriko
Kehl
Germany
LOSS
Mixed Martial Arts - Atomweight
Mei
Yamaguchi
Japan
WIN
Submission (R1)
vs
Laura
Balin
Argentina
LOSS
Mixed Martial Arts - Lightweight
Shannon
Wiratchai
Thailand
LOSS
vs
Iurie
Lapicus
Moldova, Republic of
WIN
Submission (R3)
Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix Alternate Bout
Daniel
Dawson
Australia
WIN
Split Decision (R3)
vs
Brown
Pinas
Netherlands
LOSS
Mixed Martial Arts - Lightweight
Rahul
Raju
India
WIN
Submission (R1)
vs
Richard
Corminal
Philippines
LOSS