Full Card Revealed For ONE Fight Night 7: Lineker Vs. Andrade II On February 24

Tawanchai PK.Saenchai throws a punch at Petchmorakot Petchyindee at ONE 161

ONE Championship has revealed the complete lineup for ONE Fight Night 7: Lineker vs. Andrade II on Prime Video, adding a stacked supporting card to the previously announced bouts.

The ONE Bantamweight World Championship rematch between Fabricio Andrade and John Lineker will headline the proceedings, and nine other exciting contests are confirmed for the rescheduled date of Friday, February 24.

This includes a second World Title matchup and four different sports – MMA, kickboxing, Muay Thai, and submission grappling – on display at Lumpinee Boxing Stadium in Bangkok, Thailand.

In the co-main event, ONE’s 2022 Breakout Fighter and Muay Thai Athlete of the Year Tawanchai PK.Saenchai is set to defend his ONE Featherweight Muay Thai World Title for the first time against Jamal Yusupov

The Thai superstar knocked out Saemapetch Fairtex and Niclas Larsen last year and then dethroned longtime divisional king Petchmorakot Petchyindee via unanimous decision in a tough five-round battle in September.

Meanwhile, #2-ranked Yusupov owns a perfect 3-0 slate in ONE Championship, knocking out iconic striker Yodsanklai Fairtex in his debut, then adding decision victories over Samy Sana and Jo Nattawut.

The Turkish upstart had previously been scheduled to challenge Petchmorakot for the belt, but their contest never came to fruition.

He’ll now be hungry to capitalize on this long-awaited World Title shot, but Tawanchai is in the best form of his life, and it will take a monumental effort to topple him in front of a partisan Thai crowd.

An exciting featherweight MMA tilt will also intrigue viewers watching in U.S. primetime, with former two-division ONE World Champion Martin Nguyen taking on Russian rising star Shamil Gasanov.

Nguyen has not been at his best since losing the divisional gold in 2020, but he remains the #4-ranked contender and is always a threat to score a highlight-reel knockout.

Unbeaten Gasanov exploded onto the ONE scene with a quick submission win over Kim Jae Woong in his debut last year. He instantly earned the division’s #5 position and sports a perfect 13-0 slate overall. 

Both men are hoping to jump further up the rankings in this high-stakes striker vs. grappler affair. 

American sensation Danielle Kelly will take on former ONE Women’s Strawweight World Title challenger Ayaka Miura in a catchweight submission grappling bout at 119 pounds. 

BJJ black belt Kelly outworked Mei Yamaguchi in her promotional debut – but settled for a draw before decisions were introduced to the rule set – and then submitted Sambo World Champion Mariia Molchanova to register her first ONE victory.

Although Miura has been competing in MMA, the Japanese athlete is a ground specialist with seven submission wins to her credit. She’s a decorated black belt in judo with a lifetime of grappling training, and she has everything to gain against Kelly, who’s become a star in the submission grappling world.

Indonesian wrestling specialist Eko Roni Saputra finally gets the big name he’s been asking for in the shape of #3-ranked flyweight MMA contender Danny Kingad.

Saputra has won seven straight fights by first-round stoppage, and he’s been eager to get his crack at the division’s upper echelon.

On the other side, Kingad has consistently gone up against the best athletes at flyweight, even challenging for the World Title. “The King” would be a huge name on Saputra’s resume, but he is also hoping to make another run at the top.

Rounding off the main card is a bantamweight kickboxing bout between Saemapetch Fairtex and Zhang Chenglong, and a light heavyweight kickboxing tilt that pits Andrei Stoica against Francesko Xhaja

Saemapetch and Zhang are both hoping to crack the divisional rankings, while Albania’s Xhaja will aim to register his first promotional win against Romanian slugger Stoica.

Following the main card, three more bouts will offer up something for martial arts fans of all stripes.

Uali Kurzhev and Tommy Langaker meet in a lightweight submission grappling battle, Adrian Mattheis squares off with Zelang Zhaxi in a strawweight MMA tilt, and Linda Darrow battles Victoria Souza in an atomweight MMA bout.

ONE Fight Night 7: Lineker Vs. Andrade Main Card

  • John Lineker vs. Fabricio Andrade (vacant ONE Bantamweight World Title)
  • (c) Tawanchai PK.Saenchai vs. Jamal Yusupov (ONE Featherweight Muay Thai World Title)
  • Martin Nguyen vs. Shamil Gasanov (MMA – featherweight)
  • Danielle Kelly vs. Ayaka Miura (submission grappling – catchweight of 119 pounds)
  • Eko Roni Saputra vs. Danny Kingad (MMA – flyweight)
  • Saemapetch Fairtex vs. Zhang Chenglong (kickboxing – bantamweight)
  • Andrei Stoica vs. Francesko Xhaja (kickboxing – light heavyweight)

ONE Fight Night 7: Live After Main Card

  • Linda Darrow vs. Victoria Souza (MMA – atomweight)
  • Uali Kurzhev vs. Tommy Langaker (submission grappling – lightweight)
  • Adrian Mattheis vs. Zelang Zhaxi (MMA – strawweight)

More in News

Tyson Harrison Rambo Mor Rattanabandit ONE Friday Fights 11 57
Avatar PK Saenchai Kiamran Nabati ONE Friday Fights 55 33
Image
Superlek Kiatmoo9 Takeru Segawa ONE 165 34
Ok Rae Yoon Lowen Tynanes ONE Fight Night 10 68
Ok Rae Yoon Lowen Tynanes ONE Fight Night 10 64
Kang Ji Won Mikhail Jamal Abdul Latif ONE Fight Night 18 11
Anatoly Malykhin is declared winner against Reinier de Ridder at ONE on Prime Video 5
Tawanchai PK Saenchai Jo Nattawut ONE 167 115
Jarred Brooks Gustavo Balart
Petchtanong Petchfergus clashes with Hiroki Akimoto at ONE 163
Kirill Grishenko defeats Dustin Joynson by unanimous decision at ONE: NEXTGEN.