Unstoppable Dreams

Women's Atomweight World Championship

Lee vs Yamaguchi

18 May 2018 (Fri), 7PM
Singapore Indoor Stadium, Singapore

Synopsis

History will be made when ONE Championship returns home to electrify the Singapore Indoor Stadium on 18 May. For the first time ever, ONE Championship will hold three world title bouts in a single night with ONE: UNSTOPPABLE DREAMS!

The epic event will be headlined by the greatest rematch in women’s martial arts history, as ONE Women’s Atomweight World Champion Angela Lee and Japanese veteran Mei Yamaguchi revisit the site of their internationally-acclaimed Bout of the Year effort in 2016.

In addition, ONE Featherweight and Lightweight World Champion Martin Nguyen will defend his featherweight crown against Christian Lee, while multiple-time Muay Thai World Champion Sam-A Gaiyanghadao meets Lion Fight Lightweight World Champion Sergio Wielzen for the inaugural ONE Super Series Muay Thai Flyweight World Championship.

They will be joined on the card by some of the biggest superstars in martial arts today, so don’t miss your chance to see them showcase their skills in an adrenaline-filled night like no other!

Fight Card

Main Card: 8:30PM

Women's Atomweight World Championship
Angela
Lee
Singapore
WIN
Decision/Unanimous (R5)
vs
Mei
Yamaguchi
Japan
LOSS
ONE Super Series Muay Thai Flyweight World Championship
Sam-A
Gaiyanghadao
Thailand
WIN
KO/TKO (R4)
vs
Sergio
Wielzen
Suriname
LOSS
Featherweight World Championship
Martin
Nguyen
Vietnam and Australia
WIN
Decision/Split (R5)
vs
Christian
Lee
Singapore
LOSS
ONE Super Series - Kickboxing (72.5kg)
Yodsanklai
IWE Fairtex
Thailand
WIN
Decision/Unanimous (R3)
vs
Chris
Ngimbi
Congo, The Democratic Republic of the
LOSS
Lightweight
Shinya
Aoki
Japan
WIN
Submission (R1)
vs
Rasul
Yakhyaev
Russia
LOSS
Lightweight
Eduard
Folayang
Philippines
WIN
Decision/Unanimous (R3)
vs
Kharun
Atlangeriev
Russia
LOSS
Lightweight
Amir
Khan
Singapore
WIN
KO/TKO (R2)
vs
Sung Jong
Lee
South Korea
LOSS

Prelims: 7PM

ONE Super Series - Muay Thai (61.2KG)
Singtongnoi
Por Telakun
Thailand
WIN
KO/TKO (R2)
vs
Joseph
Lasiri
Italy
LOSS
Featherweight
Meas
Meul
Cambodia
LOSS
vs
Xie
Chao
China
WIN
KO/TKO (R3)
Bantamweight
Huang
Shi Hao
Singapore
LOSS
vs
Xie
Bin
China
WIN
KO/TKO (R2)
Bantamweight
Roel
Rosauro
Philippines
LOSS
vs
Sunoto
Indonesia
WIN
Decision/Unanimous (R3)