News

Petchmorakot Vs. Yusupov World Title Battle Set For Jakarta

History will be made with the inauguration of a new ONE Super Series World Title when ONE Championship returns to Jakarta, Indonesia on Friday, 7 February.

ONE: WARRIOR’S CODE will see the coronation of the first ONE Featherweight Muay Thai World Champion as Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy faces Jamal Yusupov in the headline attraction.

Petchmorakot entered the world’s largest martial arts organization as a multiple-time Muay Thai World Champion, and he has enhanced his reputation with some thrilling performances on the global stage so far.

His latest highlight-reel moment came in November when he stopped talented Englishman, Charlie “Boy” Peters, with a knee to the body in the second round.

That success marked a triumphant return to “the art of eight limbs” for the Bangkok native after almost a year of competing under kickboxing rules, and his reward is a chance to claim the biggest prize in his sport.



His upcoming opponent earned the chance to go toe-to-toe for the top honors after he pulled off one of the most stunning results in ONE history last November.

Few fans predicted Yusupov would match “The Boxing Computer” Yodsanklai IWE Fairtex when he accepted a bout with him on less than two weeks’ notice, but the Russian veteran put the all-time great down in the second round to shock the world.

This clash of knockout artists will be the main event of a card at the Istora Senayan that will also feature a collection of elite mixed martial artists and Muay Thai stars, including a pair of top middleweight contenders in the co-main event.

Brazil’s Leandro “Leo” Ataides will make his long-awaited return to the Circle against Reiner “The Dutch Knight” de Ridder in a contest that will have huge implications for the top of the middleweight division.

All the confirmed bouts for ONE: WARRIOR’S CODE are listed below.

  • Petchmorakot Petchyindee Academy vs. Jamal Yusupov (ONE Featherweight Muay Thai World Title)
  • Leandro Ataides vs. Reiner de Ridder (mixed martial arts – middleweight)
  • Marat Gafurov vs. Iuri Lapicus (mixed martial arts – lightweight)
  • Eko Roni Saputra vs. Khon Sichan (mixed martial arts – flyweight)
  • Koyomi Matsushima vs. Kim Jae Woong (mixed martial arts – featherweight)
  • Bi Nguyen vs. Itsuki Hirata (mixed martial arts – women’s atomweight)
  • Sunoto vs. Yang Fei (mixed martial arts – 68-kilogram catch weight)
  • Abro Fernandes vs. Achmad Eko Priandono (mixed martial arts – flyweight)
  • Taiki Naito vs. Savvas Michael (ONE Super Series Muay Thai – flyweight)
  • Oscar Yaqut vs. Antonis Muyak (mixed martial arts – featherweight)
  • Andy Howson vs. Josh Tonna (ONE Super Series Muay Thai – strawweight)
  • Egi Rozten vs. Fajar (mixed martial arts – flyweight)

Read more: Stamp Fairtex Has A Simple Plan To Beat Puja Tomar In Bangkok