Nattawut To Fight Allazov On Updated Card For ONE: ONLY THE BRAVE

Smokin' Jo Nattawut knocks out Yurik Davtyan at ONE: NEXTGEN II

ONE: ONLY THE BRAVE – which airs this Friday, 28 January, at the Singapore Indoor Stadium – has received a fresh headliner and some new additions to the main and lead cards.

Top-ranked contender Marat Grigorian has been forced to withdraw from his ONE Featherweight Kickboxing World Grand Prix semifinal clash against #4-ranked Chingiz “Chinga” Allazov due to COVID-19 health and safety protocols.

As a result, Grand Prix alternate Smokin’ Jo Nattawut will replace Grigorian and fight Allazov in the semifinal matchup, which now serves as the event’s co-headline attraction. 

The other semifinal clash between #3-ranked Sitthichai “Killer Kid” Sitsongpeenong and Georgian underdog Davit Kiria has been elevated to the main event.

Also, Russian hard-hitter Ivan Kondratev will face Nattawut’s originally scheduled opponent, undefeated Lithuanian sensation Dovydas “Rimkenzo” Rimkus, in a Grand Prix alternate bout on the ONE: ONLY THE BRAVE lead card.

Exclusive photos from Russian fighter Raimond Magomedaliev and Brazilian star Edson Marques’ MMA fight at ONE: COLLISION COURSE II on 25 December

In addition, former ONE Welterweight World Champion Zebaztian “The Bandit” Kadestam has been forced to withdraw from his lead card matchup with Hiroyuki “Japanese Beast” Tetsuka due to a non-COVID related illness.

Taking Kadestam’s place is Brazilian knockout artist Edson “Panico” Marques, who owns a 9-1 mixed martial arts record and a lethal 77 percent finishing rate.

Finally, a bantamweight mixed martial arts bout between Mongolian rising star Purev “The People’s Kid” Otgonjargal and Brazilian debutant Micael De Jesus has been added to the show and will kick off the lead card.

Check out the updated lineup for ONE: ONLY THE BRAVE below.

Main Card For ONE: ONLY THE BRAVE

  • Sitthichai Sitsongpeenong vs. Davit Kiria (Kickboxing World Grand Prix semifinal)
  • Jo Nattawut vs. Chingiz Allazov (Kickboxing World Grand Prix semifinal)
  • Kim Jae Woong vs. Tang Kai (mixed martial arts – featherweight)
  • Ruslan Emilbek Uulu vs. Zhang Lipeng (mixed martial arts – lightweight)
  • Rade Opacic vs. Francesko Xhaja (kickboxing – heavyweight)
  • Hiroba Minowa vs. Jarred Brooks (mixed martial arts – strawweight)

Lead Card For ONE: ONLY THE BRAVE

  • Ivan Kondratev vs. Dovydas Rimkus (Kickboxing World Grand Prix alternate)
  • Tatsumitsu Wada vs. Wang Shuo (mixed martial arts – flyweight)
  • Edson Marques vs. Hiroyuki Tetsuka (mixed martial arts – welterweight)
  • Anderson Silva vs. Paul Elliott (mixed martial arts – light heavyweight)
  • Purev Otgonjargal vs. Micael De Jesus (mixed martial arts – bantamweight)

Read more: Haggerty, Saruta, Hasegawa, More Added To ONE: BAD BLOOD

More in News

Nakrob Fairtex Tagir Khalilov ONE Friday Fights 67 40
Danielle Kelly Jessa Khan ONE Fight Night 14 2
Tagir Khalilov Yodlekpet Or Atchariya ONE Friday Fights 41 22
Nakrob Fairtex Muangthai PK Saenchai ONE Friday Fights 15
Tye Ruotolo Izaak Michell ONE Fight Night 21 64
Tagir Khalilov Yodlekpet Or Atchariya ONE Friday Fights 41 26
Reinier de Ridder Anatoly Malykhin ONE 166 9
Johan Ghazali Nguyen Tran Duy Nhat ONE 167 65
Nakrob Fairtex Muangthai PK Saenchai ONE Friday Fights 10
Mikey Musumeci Gabriel Sousa ONE 167 14
Kade Ruotolo Blake Cooper ONE 167 69
Rodtang Jitmuangnon Denis Puric ONE 167 59