News

Nguyen Out, Todd Vs. Hogstad To Co-Headline ‘ONE On TNT II’

Apr 9, 2021

ONE Championship had an explosive start in its return to North American prime-time television with the first installment of the blockbuster “ONE on TNT” event series.

However, there has been a number of lineup changes to the second installment, “ONE on TNT II,” which airs on Wednesday, 14 April.

ONE Featherweight World Champion Martin Nguyen stands poised in the ring at ONE: DAWN OF HEROES.

Former ONE Featherweight World Champion Martin “The Situ-Asian” Nguyen was originally scheduled to face #5-ranked featherweight contender “The Fighting God” Kim Jae Woong in the co-main event.

However, due to strict health and safety protocols, Nguyen has not been cleared to compete and the bout has been removed from the card.

Now, the exciting Muay Thai battle between ONE Atomweight Kickboxing World Champion Janet “JT” Todd and #3-ranked atomweight Muay Thai contender Anne “Ninja” Line Hogstad will serve as the co-main event of the evening.

Janet Todd fights Alma Juniku at ONE: FISTS OF FURY III

Also, with other athletes being removed from the lineup due to health and safety protocols, the prelims will now feature a trio of mixed martial arts bouts in the lighter weight classes.

Headlining the preliminary card will be a featherweight battle of knockout artists, as Mongolian hard-hitter Shinechagtga Zoltsetseg takes on rising Japanese star Yoshiki Nakahara.

Also, South Korean star Kim Kyu Sung welcomes Chinese flyweight “Little Whirlwind” Wang Shuo to the Circle for the first time ever, and American debutant Mitchell “Mama’s Boy” Chamale meets surging Japanese juggernaut Shuya “Stealth” Kamikubo.

Take a look at the updated lineup in its entirety below.

Mongolian hard-hiting Shinechagtga Zoltsetseg defeats Ma Jia Wen

Main Card For “ONE on TNT II”

  • (c) Christian Lee vs. Timofey Nastyukhin (ONE Lightweight World Title)
  • Janet Todd vs. Anne Line Hogstad (Muay Thai – atomweight)

Preliminary Card For “ONE on TNT II”

  • Shinechagtga Zoltsetseg vs. Yoshiki Nakahara (mixed martial arts – featherweight)
  • Kim Kyu Sung vs. Wang Shuo (mixed martial arts – flyweight)
  • Mitchell Chamale vs. Shuya Kamikubo (mixed martial arts – bantamweight)

Read more: DJ, Magomedaliev, ‘Reug Reug’ Speak After ‘ONE On TNT I’

Load More

Stay in the know

Take ONE Championship wherever you go! Sign up now to gain access to latest news, unlock special offers and get first access to the best seats to our live events.
By submitting this form, you are agreeing to our collection, use and disclosure of your information under our Privacy Policy. You may unsubscribe from these communications at any time.