News

15-Bout Card Set For ONE Warrior Series 10 On 19 February

Rich Franklin’s ONE Warrior Series (OWS) will return with its first live event of 2020 next Wednesday, 19 February, with a card stacked with some of the best up-and-coming talents in martial arts.

The OWS 10 card will feature 15 match-ups as athletes from five continents aim to make a big impression and earn a contract to compete on the main ONE Championship roster.

There will be 13 competitors who will make their OWS debuts in Singapore, but the bill also features a host of familiar faces who will try to build on their previous success and make the leap to the global stage.

They include Alan “The Apprentice” Philpott, who is riding high after wins against Myeong Gu Kim and Zechariah Lange in 2019 and will attempt to make it three in a row against Ahmed “The Prince” Faress.

Plus, Brunei mixed martial arts pioneer Adib “Deep” Sulaiman will return to the ring for what should be another exciting contest. The Team Wolfpack representative has never seen the judges’ scorecards in four professional bouts.

His opponent, Susovan “Lil Tiger” Ghosh from Team Relentless in Mumbai, India has also only seen one of his eight match-ups go the distance, so fans should watch out for a finish in this one.

The full lineup of OWS 10 matches is listed below, and you can watch all the action live, or catch up with any bouts you have missed, via the ONE Super App.

  • Byung Hee Lim vs. Kieran Joblin (mixed martial arts – lightweight)
  • Alan Philpott vs. Ahmed Faress (mixed martial arts – featherweight)
  • Min Hyuk Lee vs. Ryoji Kudo (mixed martial arts – featherweight)
  • Sasha Moisa vs. Shahzaib Rindh (kickboxing – featherweight)
  • Mehdi Bagheri vs. Koji Shikuwa (mixed martial arts – welterweight)
  • Michael Walker vs. Kanta Motoyama (kickboxing – flyweight)
  • Daniel Van Heerden vs. Arash Fairtex Mardani (mixed martial arts – 110-kilogram catch weight)
  • Marc Grayson vs. Rick Alchin (mixed martial arts – middleweight)
  • Adib Sulaiman vs. Susovan Ghosh (mixed martial arts – strawweight)
  • Marie Ruumet vs. Anita Fairtex Karim (mixed martial arts – women’s atomweight)
  • Myung Gu Kim vs. James Fairtex Bishop (mixed martial arts – bantamweight)
  • Joey Baylon vs. Manthan Rane (mixed martial arts – 60-kilogram catch weight)
  • Peter Danesoe vs. Irfan Ahmad (mixed martial arts – strawweight)
  • Saksit Janhom vs. Shammah Chandran (mixed martial arts – bantamweight)
  • Seung Hyun Cho vs. Rana Rudra Pratap Singh (mixed martial arts – flyweight)

Read more: An Unforgettable ONE Warrior Series Journey Through Pakistan